Inclusive Job Description

How To Write Inclusive Job Descriptions

PL
squabble.org
8 min read
How To Write Inclusive Job Descriptions
How To Write Inclusive Job Descriptions

Crafting Inclusive Job Descriptions: A Practical Guide to Attracting Top Talent

Here’s the thing: job descriptions are often the first interaction a candidate has with your company. If they feel like they don’t belong, they’ll skip the application. And if they do apply, they might not be fully honest about their qualifications—because they’re trying to fit into a mold that doesn’t quite fit them. That’s why inclusive job descriptions aren’t just a nice-to-have; they’re a must. They help you tap into a broader talent pool, reduce bias in hiring, and build a workplace where people feel seen and valued from day one.

But here’s the catch: inclusivity isn’t about slapping a few buzzwords on a job posting and calling it a day. It’s about asking, “Who might this language unintentionally exclude?But ” and then fixing it. It’s about rethinking how you communicate roles, responsibilities, and company culture. Let’s break down how to do that.


What Is an Inclusive Job Description?

An inclusive job description is one that removes unnecessary barriers to application. It’s written in a way that makes people feel like they’re welcome to apply, regardless of their background, identity, or experience. Now, this means avoiding language that assumes a “typical” candidate (e. Think about it: g. , “rockstar developer” or “ninja marketer”) and instead focusing on the actual skills and qualities needed for the role.

But it’s not just about word choice. To give you an idea, listing “nice-to-have” skills as if they’re mandatory can deter people who don’t meet every checkbox. Here's the thing — it’s also about structure. Similarly, requiring a specific degree or years of experience might rule out qualified candidates who learned through alternative paths.

Inclusive job descriptions also reflect a company’s commitment to diversity. They signal that the organization values different perspectives and is actively working to create an equitable workplace. And when candidates see that, they’re more likely to apply—and more likely to stay once they’re hired.


Why It Matters: The Real Impact of Inclusive Hiring

Let’s get one thing straight: inclusive hiring isn’t just about being “politically correct.” It’s about building a stronger, more innovative team. Think about it: research consistently shows that diverse teams outperform homogenous ones. When people from different backgrounds collaborate, they bring unique problem-solving approaches, creativity, and resilience.

But the benefits go beyond performance. Inclusive hiring practices also improve employee retention. And let’s be real—high turnover is expensive. Because of that, when people feel like they belong, they’re more engaged, more productive, and less likely to leave. Replacing an employee can cost anywhere from 50% to 200% of their annual salary, depending on the role.

Then there’s the reputational angle. Job seekers today care deeply about workplace culture. A Glassdoor survey found that 76% of job seekers consider diversity an important factor when evaluating companies. If your job descriptions come across as exclusionary, you’re not just missing out on talent—you’re also risking your employer brand.


How to Write Inclusive Job Descriptions (Without Sounding Like a Robot)

Okay, so you’re convinced. Now, how do you actually write a job description that’s inclusive? Let’s walk through the key steps.

1. Start with the Job Title

Job titles might seem harmless, but they can carry a lot of unconscious bias. Now, terms like “rockstar,” “ninja,” or “guru” often imply a specific (and often male-dominated) archetype. Instead, use clear, descriptive titles that reflect the role’s purpose.

For example:

  • ❌ “Marketing Rockstar Wanted!”
  • ✅ “Digital Marketing Specialist”

The second option is straightforward, professional, and doesn’t assume anything about the candidate’s personality or background.

2. Focus on What the Role Actually Requires

Too many job descriptions list a laundry list of “requirements” that aren’t actually necessary. This is especially true for entry-level or mid-level roles. Instead of saying, “5+ years of experience required,” ask yourself: “Is this experience truly essential, or is it just a habit?

Here’s a better approach:

  • ❌ “Must have a bachelor’s degree in computer science.”
  • ✅ “Bachelor’s degree or equivalent experience in a related field.”

This small change opens the door to candidates who may have gained skills through bootcamps, self-study, or non-traditional paths.

3. Use Gender-Neutral Language

Words like “he,” “she,” or “chairman” can unintentionally signal that a role is meant for a specific gender. Instead, use gender-neutral terms like “they,” “the candidate,” or rephrase sentences to avoid pronouns altogether.

For example:

  • ❌ “He will lead the team.”
  • ✅ “The candidate will lead the team.”

Also, avoid gendered adjectives like “aggressive,” “nurturing,” or “detail-oriented,” which can carry unconscious stereotypes. Instead, focus on skills and behaviors: “Analytical thinker,” “Collaborative problem-solver,” “Results-driven.”

4. Ditch the “Nice-to-Have” Trap

We’ve all seen job postings that say, “5+ years of experience in UX design, fluency in Spanish, and a background in neuroscience.” Unless you’re hiring for a role that literally* requires all of those, this is a red flag.

Continue exploring with our guides on all metals are attracted to a magnet and what is abx in medical terms.

Instead, separate your requirements into two categories:

  • Essential qualifications (what the candidate must* have)
  • Preferred qualifications (what would be a bonus, but not required)

This helps candidates self-select based on what they can offer, rather than what they don’t* have.

5. Be Specific About Responsibilities

Vague job descriptions like “Perform various duties as assigned” are a turnoff. Plus, candidates want to know what their day-to-day will look like. Be clear, but also realistic.

For example:

  • ❌ “Assist with day-to-day operations.”
  • ✅ “Manage social media accounts, create content calendars, and analyze engagement metrics.”

This gives candidates a clearer picture of the role and helps them assess whether it aligns with their skills and interests.

6. Highlight What Makes Your Company Unique

Inclusive job descriptions aren’t just about what the job entails—they’re also about what the company stands for. Include a brief section about your company’s values, mission, or culture. This helps candidates self-identify and determine if they’d thrive in your environment.

For example:

“We’re a remote-first company that values flexibility, transparency, and work-life balance. Our team is made up of people from 12 different countries, and we’re committed to fostering an inclusive environment where everyone feels empowered to contribute.”

This kind of language signals that you’re not just looking for skills—you’re looking for people who align with your values.

7. Avoid Assumptions About Availability or Location

Not everyone can work 9-to-5 or be in the office full-time. If your role is remote or hybrid, say so. If it’s flexible, say so. If it requires occasional travel, be upfront about it.

For example:

  • ❌ “Must be available 9-5 EST.”
  • ✅ “This role is fully remote with flexible hours. Occasional team meetings are held on Fridays.

This small detail can make a big difference for candidates with caregiving responsibilities, disabilities, or other commitments.

8. Use Inclusive Imagery and Examples

If you’re including images or examples in your job description (e.In practice, g. Think about it: , in a portfolio or company culture section), make sure they reflect diversity. Show people of different ages, genders, races, abilities, and backgrounds. Avoid stock photos that only feature young, able-bodied professionals in generic office settings.


Common Mistakes to Avoid

Even with the best intentions, it’s easy to slip into exclusionary habits. Here are some red flags to watch for:

  • Gendered Language: Using words like "ninja," "rockstar," "aggressive," or "dominant" can subconsciously signal a preference for male candidates. Conversely, words like "supportive," "nurturing," or "collaborative" may skew female. Stick to neutral, action-oriented verbs.

  • Ageist Phrasing: Avoid terms like "digital native" or "recent graduate," which can imply you are only looking for younger candidates. Similarly, avoid "seasoned professional" if you are specifically looking for someone with decades of experience, as it may discourage talented older applicants.

  • Unnecessary Degree Requirements: Requiring a four-year degree for a role that primarily requires specific technical skills or experience can create an unnecessary barrier for talented individuals from diverse socioeconomic backgrounds.

  • Jargon and "Corporate Speak": Overusing industry acronyms or dense "business-speak" can alienate candidates who may be highly qualified but are unfamiliar with your specific company's internal terminology.

Conclusion

Writing an inclusive job description is more than a checkbox for Human Resources; it is a strategic tool for building a high-performing, diverse workforce. When you strip away biased language, clarify expectations, and lead with your company's values, you do more than just fill a vacancy—you build a pipeline of talent that brings unique perspectives and innovative ideas to your team.

The goal isn't to create a "perfect" document on the first try, but to build a culture of intentionality. By auditing your job postings for clarity, inclusivity, and authenticity, you signal to the world that your company is a place where everyone, regardless of their background, has a seat at the table. Start small: review your next job posting with these principles in mind, and watch the quality and diversity of your candidate pool transform.

New

Latest Posts

Related

Related Posts

Thank you for reading about How To Write Inclusive Job Descriptions. We hope this guide was helpful.

Share This Article

X Facebook WhatsApp
← Back to Home
SQ

squabble

Staff writer at squabble.org. We publish practical guides and insights to help you stay informed and make better decisions.